21st Annual Fall Searle Plant Extravaganza!

Discussion in 'THE CROTON SOCIETY' started by Palmarum, Sep 10, 2019.

Banner funded expressly in recognition and support of Tropiscape.

  1. Palmarum

    Palmarum Moderator

    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    S. Florida - Zone 10a/b
    Searle Brothers Nursery, Inc. &

    The Rainforest Collection ®

    presents...


    The 21st Annual Fall Plant Extravaganza!


    October 4th, 5th, 6th, – 11th, 12th, 13th 2019
     
  2. Palmarum

    Palmarum Moderator

    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    S. Florida - Zone 10a/b
    continued...

    Ganza topic screenshot1.jpg

    Ganza topic screenshot2.jpg

    ganza topic screenshot3.jpg

    Ryan
     
  3. Palmarum

    Palmarum Moderator

    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    S. Florida - Zone 10a/b
    the map...

    scan0004.jpg

    Ryan
     
    waykoolplantz likes this.
  4. Palmarum

    Palmarum Moderator

    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    S. Florida - Zone 10a/b
    palmisland, Gauteng and waykoolplantz like this.
  5. Palmarum

    Palmarum Moderator

    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    S. Florida - Zone 10a/b
    I have a Croton question for any that may know,

    Is the correct spelling of the cultivar 'McAdoo' as is, or is it 'Marion McAdoo'? I checked the Encyclopedia and it has only the first form. I am working on the Croton list for the upcoming 'Ganza and Jeff wrote it down as 'Marion McAdoo' but was not entirely sure. I will put down both forms for now until I find more info.

    Ryan
     
  6. Palmarum

    Palmarum Moderator

    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    S. Florida - Zone 10a/b
    Plant list...

    I have the first draft of the Croton list available for viewing. At present, it contains 152 cultivars. A few are new and the list is about 98% complete. There is a lot of extra time left between now and the sale so more cultivars may get pulled.

    Searle Brothers Nursery, Inc. &
    The Rainforest Collection ®

    The 21st Annual Fall ‘Ganza
    October 4th, 5th, 6th, – 11th, 12th, 13th - 2019

    Croton List

    9-17-19 Draft: 152 cultivars

    Common Name
    #39
    #555
    #61
    America
    American Made
    Andreanum
    Baron Le Compté
    BH #3
    Bimbo
    Bravo
    Buddy
    Cameo
    Captain Gilbert Cutler
    Cardinal
    Caribbean Star
    Carlo Scarpa
    Catherine Gephart
    Charles Rutherford
    Charmer
    Chief
    Christmas
    Class Act
    Claude Lorraine
    Colonel Bob Bullock
    Columbia
    Columbiana
    Commotion
    Compté de Castelaine
    Compté de Germiny
    Confetti
    Coral Shower
    Cornelius
    Cryosophyllum
    Cutlers Gulfstream
    Daisy Ortega
    Daisy's Pride
    Davis #10
    Davis #7
    Davis Compacta
    Dayspring
    Diane
    Dr. Lin Yu Tang
    Dreer #6
    Duncan Macaw
    Embassy
    Ethel Craig, 'Sport'
    Father's Day
    Fishbone
    Flamingo
    Florida Sunset R.K.
    Florida Sunshine
    Franklin Roosevelt
    Freckles
    Fred Sanders
    Geisha Girl
    General MacArthur
    General Marshall
    Gloriosa
    Go Reds
    Green & Gold
    Hallandale
    Heat Wave
    Herringbone
    High Energy
    Hot & Steamy
    Illustris
    Joe Friday
    Jungle Queen
    Katoni
    Kentucky
    Key Lime
    Kiss & Tell
    Lady Claire
    Lord Bellhaven
    Louis Dupuy
    Lover's Night
    Lucile Alonzo
    Madame Butterfly
    Madame Fernand Kohl
    Majesticum
    Major Dade
    Major Stewart
    Maximum (Bender #2)
    McAdoo (Marion McAdoo)
    Michaelangelo
    Mike Fascell
    Monarch
    Mosaic
    Mother's Day
    Mrs. Snyder Disraili
    Nestor
    Norman Rockwell
    Ortega's Hybrid
    Pink Davis
    Playboy
    Polychrome
    Pop's Yard
    President Reagan
    Pride of Naples
    Pride of Winter Haven
    Prince of Orange
    Prince Phillip
    Princess Eugenia
    Queen Elizabeth
    Raphael
    Raphael, 'Blotched'
    Rapture
    Red Excurrens
    Red Quill
    Regina
    Rembrandt
    Revelation
    Rheedii
    Richard Krukonis
    Royal Flush
    Rubens
    Rubens, 'Blotched'
    Rudy Bachman
    Satan
    Seminole Pride
    Show Girl
    Son of Joe Friday
    Spirale
    Sunny Star
    Survivor
    Sweet Looking
    Sweet Marie
    Thanksgiving
    The Clown
    Thomas Edison
    Thomas Hitchcock
    Tiffany
    Tiger Eye
    Tortoise Shell
    Trinidad
    Twist & Point
    Unknown (?) from Peru
    Unknown (?) from Yard
    Van Buren
    Veitchii
    Victor Lemoine
    Victoria Gold Bells
    W. F. Dreer
    Waterfall
    West Wall
    White Ann Rutherford
    Wild Dreams
    W o o ton Beauty
    Yellow Duncan Macaw
    Yellow Mammey
    Yellow Mrs. Iceton
    Yellow Petra

    Ryan
     
    palmisland likes this.
  7. Palmarum

    Palmarum Moderator

    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    S. Florida - Zone 10a/b
    I have added the traditional (.pdf) version of the same Croton list above...

    Ryan
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Palmarum

    Palmarum Moderator

    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    S. Florida - Zone 10a/b
    Searle Brothers Nursery Inc. &
    The Rainforest Collection ®

    The 21st Annual Fall ‘Ganza
    October 4th, 5th, 6th, - 11th, 12th, 13th - 2019

    Palm & Cycad List

    Draft – 9/18/19 – 308 Species

    Genus Species Sizes
    Acanthophoenix crinita #7
    Actinokentia divaricata #3
    Adonidia merrillii et al.
    Adonidia merrillii var. 'variegated' #3, #15
    Aiphanes aculeata = horrida
    Aiphanes caryotifolia = horrida
    Aiphanes erosa = minima
    Aiphanes horrida #3
    Aiphanes minima #3
    Aiphanes vincentiana = minima
    Allagoptera caudescens #3
    Allagoptera leucocalyx #15
    Archontophoenix purpurea #1
    Areca alba = catechu cv. alba
    Areca catechu #3, #7, #10double
    Areca catechu cv. alba #7
    Areca catechu var. 'Dwarf' #3, #65
    Areca catechu var. 'Semi Dwarf' #15
    Areca concinna #7a, #7b
    Areca guppyana = novohibernica
    Areca ipot #1, #3
    Areca latiloba = montana
    Areca macrocalyx var. 'Mariae' #1, #3, #7
    Areca montana #1, #7
    Areca novohibernica #1, #7
    Areca oxycarpa #1, #7
    Areca vestiaria #1, #7, #25
    Areca vestiaria var. 'Maroon Leaf' #7
    Arenga caudata #1
    Arenga hookeriana #3
    Asterogyne martiana #1
    Astrocaryum aculeatissimum #7
    Astrocaryum vulgare #1
    Attalea butyracea #1
    Attalea cohune #15
    Basselinia pancheri #7
    Beccariophoenix alfredii #3
    Beccariophoenix madagascariensis #1
    Beccariophoenix sp. 'Coastal Form' = madagascariensis
    Beccariophoenix sp. 'High Plateau' = alfredii
    Beccariophoenix sp. 'No Windows' = madagascariensis
    Borassodendron machadonis #1, #7
    Borassus aethiopum #7
    Brassiophoenix drymophloeoides #7
    Burretiokentia dumasii #1
    Burretiokentia hapala #10, #25
    Burretiokentia vieillardii #1, #7
    Calyptrocalyx albertisianus #1
    Calyptrocalyx archiboldianus = lauterbachianus
    Calyptrocalyx elegans var. 'Mara' #1, #3
    Calyptrocalyx forbesii #3
    Calyptrocalyx hollrungii #1, #7
    Calyptrocalyx lauterbachianus #7
    Calyptrocalyx laxiflorus #1
    Calyptrocalyx multifidus #1
    Calyptrocalyx pachystachys #3
    Calyptrocalyx polyphyllus #1, #3
    Calyptrocalyx sp. 'Boalak' #3
    Calyptrocalyx sp. 'Mara' = Calyptrocalyx elegans var. 'Mara'
    Calyptrocalyx sp. 'Sanumb' #3, #7
    Calyptrocalyx sp. 'South Nauru Island' #3
    Calyptrocalyx sp. 'Yamu-Tumune' = yamutumene
    Calyptrocalyx spicatus #1, #15
    Calyptrocalyx yamutumene #7
    Calyptrogyne ghiesbreghtiana #7
    Calyptrogyne sarapiquensis = ghiesbreghtiana
    Carpoxylon macrospermum #1, #3, #7, #25
    Chamaedorea arenbergiana #3
    Chamaedorea deckeriana #3
    Chamaedorea ernesti-augustii #3
    Chamaedorea erumpens = seifrizii
    Chamaedorea geonomiformis #1
    Chamaedorea glaucifolia #7
    Chamaedorea hooperiana #7
    Chamaedorea klotzschiana #3
    Chamaedorea metallica #7
    Chamaedorea schippii #1
    Chamaedorea seifrizii #3, #7
    Chamaedorea tenella = geonomiformis
    Chambeyronia macrocarpa #1, #7m
    Chambeyronia macrocarpa var. hookeri #7, #15
    Chelyocarpus chuco #7
    Chuniophoenix hainanensis #3, #7
    Chuniophoenix humilis = nana
    Chuniophoenix nana #3, #7
    Clinostigma ponapense #15
    Clinostigma savoryanum #3
    Coccothrinax argentea #10
    Coccothrinax borhidiana #3
    Coccothrinax clarensis #1
    Coccothrinax crinita #7
    Coccothrinax crinita subsp. brevicrinis #3, #25
    Coccothrinax littoralis #10
    Coccothrinax macroglossa #7
    Coccothrinax moaensis #1
    Coccothrinax montana #3
    Coccothrinax saxicola #3
    Coccothrinax scoparia #7
    Coccothrinax sp. 'Azul' = macroglossa
    Cocos nucifera cv. 'Malayan Green' et al.
    Cocos nucifera cv. 'Red Dwarf Spicata' #10
    Copernicia baileyana #1, #7
    Copernicia baileyana var. 'Silver' #7
    Copernicia berteroana #20
    Copernicia ekmanii #65
    Copernicia fallaensis #25
    Copernicia gigas #7
    Copernicia hospita #3
    Copernicia macroglossa #7
    Copernicia prunifera #7
    Copernicia rigida #25
    Copernicia yarey #1
    Copernicia yarey × 'Hybrid' #15
    Corypha lecomtei #7
    Corypha umbraculifera #45
    Corypha utan #1
    Cryosophila williamsii #7
    Cycas revoluta #7
    Cyphophoenix alba #3, #7
    Cyphophoenix elegans #7, #15
    Cyphophoenix nucele #25
    Cyphosperma balansae #1
    Cyphosperma naboutinense #15
    Cyphosperma trichospadix #3
    Cyrtostachys loriae #3, #7, #15
    Cyrtostachys renda #1, #3, #7, #15
    Cyrtostachys sp. 'Hybrid' #7, #25
    Deckenia nobilis #1
    Dictyosperma album #15
    Dioon spinulosum #7
    Drymophloeus oliviformis #10
    Dypsis ambositrae #1
    Dypsis ampasindavae #1
    Dypsis arenarum #3
    Dypsis baronii #3
    Dypsis basilonga #3, #15
    Dypsis cabadae #1, #45
    Dypsis carlsmithii #25
    Dypsis dransfieldii #1
    Dypsis forficifolia #1
    Dypsis heteromorpha #7
    Dypsis hovomantsina #3
    Dypsis leptocheilos et al.
    Dypsis lutescens et al.
    Dypsis malcomberi #1
    Dypsis mananjarensis #3
    Dypsis marojejyi #1
    Dypsis nauseosa #3
    Dypsis ovobontsira #7
    Dypsis pembana #3, #7, #15a, #15b
    Dypsis pembana 'hybrid' #3
    Dypsis pembana var. 'Solitary' #15
    Dypsis plumosa 4in
    Dypsis psammophila #3
    Dypsis pusilla #7
    Dypsis rosea #3
    Dypsis saintelucei #3
    Dypsis sp. 'Baby Red Stems' #1
    Dypsis sp. 'Fine Leaf' = plumosa
    Dypsis sp. 'Lafazamanga' #1
    Dypsis sp. 'Pink Crown' = rosea
    Dypsis utilis #7
    Euterpe sp. 'Orange Crownshaft' #3
    Gaussia maya #3
    Geonoma sp. 'Entire Leaf' #1
    Gronophyllum pinangoides = Hydriastele pinangoides
    Gulubia longispatha = Hydriastele longispatha
    Hemithrinax ekmaniana #1, #3
    Heterospathe brevicaulis #7, #15
    Heterospathe cagayanensis #3, #7
    Heterospathe delicatula #1
    Heterospathe elata #7
    Heterospathe longipes #3, #7
    Heterospathe philippinensis #1
    Hydriastele affinis = pinangoides
    Hydriastele beguinii #3
    Hydriastele beguinii var. 'Obi Island Form' #1, #3, #7, #15
    Hydriastele dransfieldii #1, #25
    Hydriastele kasesa #7
    Hydriastele longispatha #7
    Hydriastele pinangoides #3, #7
    Hydriastele sp. 'Highland P.N.G.' #7
    Hyophorbe indica #3
    Hyophorbe lagenicaulis et al.
    Hyophorbe verschaffeltii et al.
    Hyphaene coriacea #65
    Iguanura wallichiana var. major #3
    Iriartea deltoidea #1
    Itaya amicorum #3, #7
    Johannesteijsmannia altifrons #1
    Johannesteijsmannia perakensis #3
    Kentiopsis magnifica #7
    Kentiopsis oliviformis #1, #25
    Kentiopsis pyriformis #1, #10, #25
    Kerriodoxa elegans #1, #3, #10
    Lanonia acaulis #1, #3
    Lanonia centralis #1
    Lanonia dasyantha #1, #7
    Latania loddigesii #7
    Lemurophoenix halleuxii #1
    Licuala dasyantha = Lanonia dasyantha
    Licuala distans #7
    Licuala dransfieldii = ridleyana
    Licuala fordiana #7
    Licuala grandis #1, #3, #7, #15
    Licuala montana #3
    Licuala naumannii #1
    Licuala paludosa #3, #7
    Licuala parviflora #3
    Licuala peekelii #3
    Licuala peltata #1, #3, #7
    Licuala peltata var. sumawongii #1, #7
    Licuala poonsakii var. 'Ratee' #7
    Licuala ridleyana #7
    Licuala rumphii #7
    Licuala sp. 'Fairchild Garden' #1
    Licuala sp. 'Yal Bral' = Lanonia acaulis
    Licuala spinosa #15
    Licuala terengganuensis #1
    Livistona rigida #3
    Livistona robinsoniana = Saribus rotundifolius
    Livistona rotundifolia = Saribus rotundifolius
    Livistona rotundifolia var. luzonensis = S. rotundifolius
    Loxococcus rupicola #3, #7
    Lytocaryum hoehnei = Syagrus hoehnei
    Lytocaryum weddellianum = Syagrus weddelliana
    Mauritia flexuosa #7, #25
    Metroxylon vitiense #25
    Neoveitchia storckii #7, #25
    Normanbya normanbyi #1
    Oenocarpus mapora #1
    Orania decipiens var. montana = palindan
    Orania palindan #1a, #1b, #7
    Orania sylvicola #3
    Orania trispatha #1
    Oraniopsis appendiculata #7
    Pelagodoxa henryana #7, #15
    Phoenicophorium borsigianum #15
    Phoenix roebelenii et al.
    Pinanga adangensis #7
    Pinanga coronata #15
    Pinanga coronata var. 'blunt, thin leaflet form' #15
    Pinanga elmeri = philippinensis
    Pinanga fractiflexa* #7
    Pinanga javana #1
    Pinanga philippinensis #3
    Pinanga sp. 'kanchanaburiensis' #1
    Pinanga sp. 'Thai Mottled' #7
    Pinanga speciosa #3
    Polyandrococos caudescens = Allagoptera caudescens
    Ponapea ledermanniana #1
    Pritchardia affinis = maideniana
    Pritchardia beccariana #25
    Pritchardia hillebrandii #1, #3
    Pritchardia maideniana #7
    Pritchardia martii #3
    Pritchardia sp. #25
    Pritchardia vuylstekeana #3
    Pseudophoenix sargentii #7
    Pseudophoenix vinifera #10
    Ptychococcus lepidotus #7
    Ptychosperma caryotoides #7
    Ptychosperma cuneatum #1, #3, #7, #15
    Ptychosperma elegans et al.
    Ptychosperma furcatum #7
    Ptychosperma ledermannianum = Ponapea
    Ptychosperma macarthurii et al.
    Ptychosperma pullenii #7
    Ptychosperma schefferi #7, #15
    Ptychosperma sp. 'Wotoboho' #1, #3
    Ptychosperma waitianum #1, #7
    Raphia sudanica #15
    Ravenea dransfieldii #15
    Ravenea glauca #15
    Ravenea sambiranensis #1
    Reinhardtia latisecta #3
    Reinhardtia latisecta var. 'Compacta' #1
    Rhapidophyllum hystrix #1, #7
    Rhapis excelsa #3
    Rhapis excelsa cv. 'variegated' #3a, #3b
    Rhapis excelsa cv. nana 'Super Dwarf' #2
    Rhapis humilis #7
    Rhapis laosensis #3, #10
    Rhapis multifida = humilis #7
    Roscheria melanochaetes #7
    Salacca magnifica #7
    Salacca wallichiana #3
    Saribus rotundifolius #1, #3
    Satakentia liukiuensis #25
    Serenoa repens var. 'Silver Form' #1
    Siphokentia beguinii = Hydriastele beguinii
    Siphokentia dransfieldii = Hydriastele dransfieldii
    Syagrus hoehnei #3
    Syagrus ruschiana #3
    Syagrus weddelliana #1, #7
    Thrinax radiata #3
    Trachycarpus takil #3
    Veitchia arecina et al.
    Veitchia metiti 4in
    Veitchia montgomeryana = arecina
    Veitchia sp. = arecina
    Verschaffeltia splendida #1, #3, #7, #10, #15
    Wodyetia bifurcata et al.
    Zamia inermis #7
    Zamia skinneri #3
    Zamia standleyi #3
    Zamia variegata #1
    Zombia antillarum #3, #20

    Ryan
     
    palmisland likes this.
  9. Palmarum

    Palmarum Moderator

    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    S. Florida - Zone 10a/b
    I have included a (.pdf) format version of the same Palm & Cycad list above...

    Ryan
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Palmarum

    Palmarum Moderator

    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    S. Florida - Zone 10a/b
    Plant list update...

    I have additions to the Palm & Cycad list. Some are new sizes, but most are new species.

    Palm & Cycad list additions:

    Additions: 9-19-19

    Areca recurvata = montana
    Areca montana 4in
    Pinanga insignis 4in
    Areca tunku 4in
    Licuala sallehana #1
    Nephrosperma vanhoutteanum #7
    Satakentia liukiuensis #7
    Ravenea rivularis #7
    Caryota mitis #7
    Copernicia cowellii #5
    Dioon mejiae #7
    Dypsis rosea #1
    Iguanura speciosa #1
    Calyptrocalyx pachystachys #1
    Rhopaloblaste elegans #1
    Calyptrocalyx sp. 'Kainlas' #1
    Chamaedorea woodsoniana #1
    Dypsis robusta #1
    Prestoea montana = acuminata var. montana
    Prestoea acuminata var. montana #1
    Dypsis forficifolia 4in
    Heterospathe ceramica 4in
    Chamaedorea oblongata 2in

    Ryan
     
  11. Palmarum

    Palmarum Moderator

    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    S. Florida - Zone 10a/b
    The Palm & Cycad list is now up to a second draft, including the additions posted above.

    Draft 2 - 9/19/19 - about 326 species

    I have attached an updated (.pdf) of the list.

    Ryan
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Palmarum

    Palmarum Moderator

    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    S. Florida - Zone 10a/b
    Plant list update...

    I have a small group of additions to the Palm & Cycad list. Not sure on a lot of the sizes as of yet, but when I find out I will update the list.

    Palm & Cycad list additions:

    Additions: 9-25-19

    Pogonotium ursinum #1
    Areca caliso #7
    Manjekia maturbongsii #(?)
    Iguanura piahensis #(?)
    Sabinaria magnifica #(?)
    Cyrtostachys renda var. 'Yellow Form' #(?)
    Cyrtostachys renda cv. 'Theodora Buhler' #(?)
    Cyrtostachys renda var. 'Variegated' #(?)
    Licuala spicata #(?)
    Licuala orbicularis #(?)
    Zamia tolimensis #(?)
    Thrinax parviflora var. 'Curly Leaf' #1

    Ryan
     
  13. Palmarum

    Palmarum Moderator

    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    S. Florida - Zone 10a/b
    A third draft of the Palm & Cycad list now exists, including that small group of add-ons above,

    Draft 3 - 9/26/19 - about 338 species

    As expected, a (.pdf) version of the newest draft is included here.

    Ryan
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Palmarum

    Palmarum Moderator

    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    S. Florida - Zone 10a/b
    - Crotons awaiting the dawn...

    DSC_0143.JPG

    DSC_0142.JPG

    DSC_0152.JPG

    Ryan
     
  15. waykoolplantz

    waykoolplantz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    187
    Good to see Jeff blessing the crotons...Amen
     
  16. Palmarum

    Palmarum Moderator

    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    S. Florida - Zone 10a/b
    Plant list update...

    The Monday before the sale had a lot of surprises hidden in the plant selection. Most of these additions are new sizes instead of species with a couple name changes.

    Palm & Cycad List additions:

    Additions 9-30-19

    Clinostigma samoense #15
    Elaeis guineensis #7
    Archontophoenix purpurea #20
    Bismarckia nobilis et al.
    Calyptrocalyx polyphyllus #7
    Carpoxylon macrospermum #95
    Dypsis fibrosa #3
    Dypsis arenarum #7
    Dypsis lastelliana #7
    Euterpe oleracea #3
    Hydriastele rostrata = wendlandiana
    Hydriastele wendlandiana #7
    Lepidozamia peroffskyana #7
    Licuala mattanensis 'Mapu' 4in
    Pritchardia vuylstekeana #7
    Salacca zalacca #3
    Satakentia liukiuensis #1
    Veillonia alba = Cyphophoenix alba
    Rhapis humilis x laoensis 'Alicia' #7

    Ryan
     
  17. Palmarum

    Palmarum Moderator

    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    S. Florida - Zone 10a/b
    A fourth draft of the Palm & Cycad list now exists, including that small group of add-ons and changes above,

    Draft 4 - 9/30/19 - about 350 species

    As expected, a (.pdf) version of the newest draft is included here.

    Ryan
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Palmarum

    Palmarum Moderator

    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    S. Florida - Zone 10a/b
    I have the last draft which will more than likely be the final version of the Palm & Cycad list. It includes a few more add-ons and changes from the list above. There could be one or more last minute additions, plus possible new sizes.

    Final version - 10/2/19 - 353 taxa at present

    I didn't post it, just adding it as a (.pdf) version.

    Ryan
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page